Tuesday, June 5, 2018
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Registration Opens
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Plenary Session One – Playing Offense: How Should Public Interest Legal Groups Shift Strategy During the Trump Administration
The Honorable Scott Keller – Texas Solicitor General
Todd Gaziano – Pacific Legal Foundation
Steve Lehotsky – U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Litigation Center
Moderator: Elizabeth Slattery – The Heritage Foundation
12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
Break
12:15 PM - 2:00 PM
Luncheon and Keynote
WELCOME: John Malcolm – The Heritage Foundation
REMARKS: IN PURSUIT OF JUSTICE: SPOTLIGHT ON THE DOJ AND FBI
Byron York (invited) – Chief Political Correspondent, Washington Examiner, and Fox News Contributor
Joe diGenova – Founding Partner, diGenova & Toensing, LLP and Former United States Attorney, District of Columbia
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Breakout Session 1B – Free Speech & Voting
Moderators: Hans von Spakovsky – The Heritage Foundation and
Allen Dickerson – Institute for Free Speech
Breakout Session 1A – Property Rights
Moderator: Jim Burling – Pacific Legal Foundation
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Break
3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Plenary Session Two – An Introduction to Corpus Linguistics: Making Originalism More Empirical
The Honorable Thomas Rex Lee – Associate Chief Justice, Utah Supreme Court
The Honorable Steven J. Markman – Chief Justice, Michigan Supreme Court
D. Gordon Smith – Dean, J. Reuben Clark Law School. Brigham Young University (confirmed)
Moderator: Tiffany Bates – The Heritage Foundation
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Cocktail Reception
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Dinner
The Honorable Kevin C. Newsom – Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Wednesday, June 6, 2018
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Breakfast Buffet Opens
8:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Management Breakfast
A. PHILANTHROPY FOR IMPACT: WHAT ARE FOUNDATIONS LOOKING FOR AND HOW TO BETTER ENGAGE WITH THEM
Kim Dennis and Courtney Myers – Searle Freedom Trust
Rick Graber – The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation
Lawson Bader – Donors Trust
Kevin Gentry – Charles G. Koch Charitable Foundation
Melinda Oakes – The Triad Foundation
Moderator: Robert Alt – The Buckeye Institute
 
B. OPEN DISCUSSION
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
Break
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Breakout Session 2A – Religious Liberty
Moderator: Kelly Shackelford – First Liberty Institute
Breakout Session 2C – Economic Liberties
Moderators: Sheldon Gilbert, Institute for Justice and
Paul Larkin, The Heritage Foundation
Breakout Session 2B – Equal Protection
Moderator: Roger Clegg – Center for Equal Opportunity
11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Break
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Luncheon and Keynote
REMARKS: SECRET EMPIRES: HOW THE AMERICAN POLITICAL CLASS HIDES CORRUPTION AND ENRICHES FAMILY AND FRIENDS
Peter Schweizer – Author and President, Government Accountability Institute
1:30 PM - 1:45 PM
Break
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Plenary Session Three – Challenging Censorship of Conservatives: Prager Takes their Case to Court
Brian Glicklich – Sitrick and Company
Governor Pete Wilson – Browne George Ross LLP
Eric George – Browne George Ross LLP
Moderator: Kelly Shackelford – First Liberty Institute