Tuesday, October 15, 2019
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Welcome Reception
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
8:00 AM
Registration and Continental Breakfast

Brief Remarks: 
Mark Davis
Article III Project
9:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Plenary Session I – Media Training: Making your Case Before the Public

Mike Thompson
CRC Strategies
 
Keith Appell
CRC Strategies
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
Break
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Breakout Session 1A - Religious Liberty
Breakout Session 1B – Property Rights and Environmental Regulation

 

Breakout Session 1C – Individual Mock Media Interview Training


3 slots (pre-registration required)

12:30 PM - 12:45 PM
Break
12:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Luncheon and Keynote

REMARKS: "Judicial Selection and Regulatory Reform in the Era of Trump"
 
The Honorable Donald F. McGahn II
Partner, Jones Day and Former White House Counsel (2017-2018)
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Break
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Breakout Session 2A – Economic Liberties
Breakout Session 2B – Free Speech and Voting Rights

 

Breakout Session 2C – Individual Mock Media Interview Training Session


3 slots (pre-registration required)

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Break
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Plenary Session II – One Judge to Rule Them All: The Debate over Nationwide Injunctions

The Honorable Beth Williams
U.S. Department of Justice
 
Michael Morley
Florida State University College of Law
 
Todd Gaziano
Pacific Legal Foundation
 
Moderator: Hans von Spakovsky
The Heritage Foundation
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Pre-Lecture Cocktails
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Joseph Story Distinguished Lecture

REMARKS: "Playing the Judicial Long-Game, How Long is Enough?"
 
The Honorable Edith H. Jones
Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Cocktail Reception
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Dinner & Toasts
"To the Constitution and Its Defenders"
Thursday, October 17, 2019
8:00 AM
Networking Breakfast
Brief Presentation: Created Equal: Clarence Thomas in His Own Words
Gina and Michael Pack - Manifold Productions, Inc.
8:45 AM - 10:00 AM
Management Session

A. Presentations:
  • Public Interest Engagement with Academia
    • IHS Academic Network - Roger Custer and Christopher Snapp
    • Charles Koch Institute - Casey Mattox
B. Open Discussion
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
Break
10:15 AM - 11:30 AM
Plenary Session III - Supreme Court Oral Advocacy: Strategies for Success

Tom Hunger
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher, LLP
 
Willy Jay
Goodwin Proctor, LLP
 
Moderator: Paul Larkin
The Heritage Foundation
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Break
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Breakout Session 3A - Government Oversight and Transparency
Breakout Session 3B - Equal Protection
Breakout Session 3C - Individual Mock Media Interview Training Session


3 slots (pre-registration required)

12:45 PM - 1:00 PM
Break
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Luncheon and Keynote


REMARKS: "The Hidden Nazi: The Untold Story of America's Deal with the Devil"

Dean Reuter
General Counsel, Vice President & Director of the Practice Groups
The Federalist Society

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Optional: Individual Mock Media Interview Training Session


6 slots (pre-registration is required)